[resend] Ambiguity in Part regarding built-in XML Schema types

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[resend] Ambiguity in Part regarding built-in XML Schema types

Jonathan Marsh-2

Thanks for your comment.  The WS Description Working Group tracked this issue as a CR088 [1].

 

The spec now makes a clearer statement [2], namely that:

 

"A WSDL 2.0 document that refers to any element declaration or type definition component of the XML Schema namespace, except the built-in primitive and derived datatypes, MUST import http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema."

 

Unless you let us know otherwise by mid-January, we will assume you agree with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/#CR088

[2] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20.xml?content-type=application/xml;%20charset=utf-8#xsd-types

 


From: [hidden email] [mailto:[hidden email]] On Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Thursday, November 02, 2006 10:21 AM
To: [hidden email]
Cc: [hidden email]; John Kaputin
Subject: Ambiguity in Part regarding built-in XML Schema types

 

Part 1 seems to be ambiguous about which data types from the XML Schema namespace are automatically available in the component model, without the need to import the XML Schema namespace.

Part 1 Section 3.1 says:
"A WSDL 2.0 document that refers to any element declaration or type definition component of the XML Schema namespace, except the built-in simple types, MUST import http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema."

Part 1 Table 2-1 says of {type definitions}:
"In addition, the built-in datatypes defined by XML Schema ... namely the nineteen primitive datatypes
.... and the twenty-five derived datatypes".

Table 2-1 uses the terms "primitive" and "derived" which are consistent with the Built-in datatypes section in XML Schema Part 2: Datatypes at [1] and the table implies that 44 built-in XML Schema datatypes (19 primitive plus 25 derived) are available in {type definitions} without requiring an import of the XML Schema namespace.

Section 3.1 uses the term "built-in simple types" which is inconsistent with Table 2-1 and is not mentioned under Built-in datatypes at [1]. I'm not sure if "simple" means "primitive" only or "primitive" and "derived" so it's not clear whether this section implies that 19 or 44 built-in XML Schema types are automatically available in {type definitions}.

Can the working group please comment on this.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-xmlschema-2-20041028/#built-in-derived

thanks,
John Kaputin.