[i18n review comment] Should there be a Best Practice to use Unicode and/or UTF-8?

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[i18n review comment] Should there be a Best Practice to use Unicode and/or UTF-8?

r12a
[raised by aphillips]

http://www.w3.org/TR/2016/WD-dwbp-20160519/

The scope section of the document lists criteria for inclusion in
Section 3. The document makes no mention of character encoding later.
While an exhaustive survey of best practices such as
[Charmod-Norm](https://www.org/TR/charmod-norm) is not desirable here,
it is a somewhat fundamental BP to always choose a Unicode encoding.
Would this be appropriate to this document?