[css-values] Comments on section 5.2 and 9

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
2 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[css-values] Comments on section 5.2 and 9

Momdo Nakamura
Hello,

I have two comments about section 5.2 and 9 in Editor's Draft.

1) section 5.2
The original text says
> The image below illustrates the effect of viewing distance on the size of a reference pixel:
> a reading distance of 71 cm (28 inches) results in a reference pixel of 0.26 mm, while a reading
> distance of 3.5 m (12 feet) results in a reference pixel of 1.3 mm.

but Figure 1 shows '0.28 mm' and '1.4 mm'. Is Fufure 1 really correct?

2) section 9
This Editor's Draft refers to draft-ietf-appsawg-about-uri-scheme-07, but we know RFC 6694 is now published.

Best Regards,
NAKAMURA, momdo




Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [css-values] Comments on section 5.2 and 9

Simon Sapin
On 29/04/2014 05:16, Momdo Nakamura wrote:

> Hello,
>
> I have two comments about section 5.2 and 9 in Editor's Draft.
>
> 1) section 5.2
> The original text says
>> The image below illustrates the effect of viewing distance on the
>> size of a reference pixel: a reading distance of 71 cm (28 inches)
>> results in a reference pixel of 0.26 mm, while a reading distance
>> of 3.5 m (12 feet) results in a reference pixel of 1.3 mm.
>
> but Figure 1 shows '0.28 mm' and '1.4 mm'. Is Fufure 1 really
> correct?

Starting from "96dpi at 28 inches distance", I double-checked the other
numbers and fixed the picture. It is indeed 0.26mm and 1.3mm.


> 2) section 9
> This Editor's Draft refers to draft-ietf-appsawg-about-uri-scheme-07,
> but we know RFC 6694 is now published.

Fixed.


Thanks!
--
Simon Sapin