URI-Templates: "^" allowed in literals or not?

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

URI-Templates: "^" allowed in literals or not?

Peter Johanson-2
I have been working on an implementation of URI Templates in C#, and
came upon some ambiguity in the spec. In section 2.1 Literals, the ABNF
includes %x5D-5F in the set for literals, but the comment mentions that
literals should be 'any Unicode character except ... , "^", .. ' but "^" is
%x5E. Is "^" in the set of literals or no?

Thanks in advance,
-pete


Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: URI-Templates: "^" allowed in literals or not?

Frank Ellermann-3
On 5 December 2011 18:40, Peter Johanson <[hidden email]> wrote:

> %x5E. Is "^" in the set of literals or no?

No, I think you found a bug in 2.1.  And I'm rather annoyed that I again
missed one of those former <national> (RFC 1738) or <unwise> (RFC 2396).

-Frank

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: URI-Templates: "^" allowed in literals or not?

Mark Nottingham-2
Fixed in SVN.

Thanks,


On 08/12/2011, at 4:45 AM, Frank Ellermann wrote:

> On 5 December 2011 18:40, Peter Johanson <[hidden email]> wrote:
>
>> %x5E. Is "^" in the set of literals or no?
>
> No, I think you found a bug in 2.1.  And I'm rather annoyed that I again
> missed one of those former <national> (RFC 1738) or <unwise> (RFC 2396).
>
> -Frank

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/