PROPPATCH and computed properties

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
2 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

PROPPATCH and computed properties

Werner Donné

Hi,

Section 3.12 introduces the precondition "cannot-modify-protected-property".
Why isn't there a precondition that corresponds to computed properties?

Regards,

Werner.
--
Werner Donné  --  Re
Engelbeekstraat 8
B-3300 Tienen
tel: (+32) 486 425803 e-mail: [hidden email]

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: PROPPATCH and computed properties

Manfred Baedke

Hi Werner,

as Section 1.4.3 states: "A computed property is always a protected
property."

Regards,
Manfred

Werner Donné wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Section 3.12 introduces the precondition "cannot-modify-protected-property".
> Why isn't there a precondition that corresponds to computed properties?
>
> Regards,
>
> Werner.
>