[JLReq] "adjacent ruby"?

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[JLReq] "adjacent ruby"?

Tony Graham-3
"adjacent" appears to be used in two senses when describing ruby.

Section 3.3.5 contains:

   For mono-ruby, base characters and adjacent ruby characters are
   handled as one object

Section 3.3.6 contains:

   inter-character space between each adjacent ruby character

   inter-character space between each adjacent ruby characters

   inter-character space between each adjacent base character (x2)

   For group-ruby, base characters and adjacent ruby characters are
   handled as one object, and internal line-breaks are prohibited. Also,
   for an object constructed with base characters and adjacent ruby
   characters it is prohibited to insert additional spaces between each
   character for line adjustment.

Section 3.3.7 contains:

   type of script of the adjacent characters

Section 3.3.8 contains:

   spacing between base characters and their adjacent characters in the
   main text

It seems to me that sequential characters are being described as
adjacent and that base and ruby characters are also being described as
adjacent.  Would it be better to use a different word for one of these
two cases?

Regards,


Tony Graham                         [hidden email]
Director                                  W3C XSL FO SG Invited Expert
Menteith Consulting Ltd                               XML Guild member
XML, XSL and XSLT consulting, programming and training
Registered Office: 13 Kelly's Bay Beach, Skerries, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Registered in Ireland - No. 428599   http://www.menteithconsulting.com
  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
xmlroff XSL Formatter                               http://xmlroff.org
xslide Emacs mode                  http://www.menteith.com/wiki/xslide
Unicode: A Primer                               urn:isbn:0-7645-4625-2