Quantcast

[JLReq] More than three ruby characters with jukugo-ruby?

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|  
Report Content as Inappropriate

[JLReq] More than three ruby characters with jukugo-ruby?

Tony Graham-3
This is probably similar to my earlier confusion about mono-ruby with
more than three ruby characters [1].

The second paragraph of Section 3.3.7, "Positioning of Jukugo-ruby with
Respect to Base Characters", begins:

   If there is any kanji character in a given kanji compound word which
   needs more than three ruby characters, the jukugo-ruby layout cannot
   be used.

However, the alternative methods in Fig. 130 and Fig. 131 are both
described as jukugo-ruby and both show three or fewer ruby characters
per kanji.

1. Should "jukugo-ruby" in the first sentence be "mono-ruby"?

2. It's not clear to me whether the examples in Fig. 131 are correct for
   both nakatsuki-ruby and katatsuki-ruby or whether only katatsuki-ruby
   is being illustrated in this figure.

3. Who or what decides whether the maximum overhang over another base
   character is either a full character width or one and a half times
   the full-width of a ruby character?

Regards,


Tony Graham                         [hidden email]
Director                                  W3C XSL FO SG Invited Expert
Menteith Consulting Ltd                               XML Guild member
XML, XSL and XSLT consulting, programming and training
Registered Office: 13 Kelly's Bay Beach, Skerries, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Registered in Ireland - No. 428599   http://www.menteithconsulting.com
  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
xmlroff XSL Formatter                               http://xmlroff.org
xslide Emacs mode                  http://www.menteith.com/wiki/xslide
Unicode: A Primer                               urn:isbn:0-7645-4625-2


[1] http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-i18n-comments/2009Jul/0002.html
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/NOTE-jlreq-20090604/#en-subheading2_3_7

Loading...