[Bug 27012] New: [xslt 3.0] xsl:context-item: apply conversion rules?

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[Bug 27012] New: [xslt 3.0] xsl:context-item: apply conversion rules?

Bugzilla from bugzilla@jessica.w3.org
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=27012

            Bug ID: 27012
           Summary: [xslt 3.0] xsl:context-item: apply conversion rules?
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Working drafts
          Hardware: PC
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: XSLT 3.0
          Assignee: [hidden email]
          Reporter: [hidden email]
        QA Contact: [hidden email]

Section 10.1.1 (xsl:context-item) makes conflicting statements about whether or
not the context item is converted to the required type.

First it says:

No attempt is made to convert the context item to the required type (using the
function conversion rules or otherwise).

Later it says:

If a context item is supplied (which will automatically be the case if the
template is invoked using xsl:apply-templates, xsl:apply-imports, or
xsl:next-match) then it will be converted to the required type by applying the
function conversion rules; a type error [see ERR XTTE0590] occurs if conversion
to the required type is not possible.

Both designs are feasible, but I'm inclined to go for the "no conversion"
option to avoid complications. For example, if a template matches a node and
then atomizes it for processing, what does xsl:next-match do?

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[Bug 27012] [xslt 3.0] xsl:context-item: apply conversion rules?

Bugzilla from bugzilla@jessica.w3.org
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=27012

--- Comment #1 from Michael Kay <[hidden email]> ---
Note that xsl:global-context-item says unambiguously that the supplied item
*is* converted to the required type. In this case I don't see the same
complications arising, but on the other hand, there's no real need for
conversion in practice, given that the declared global context item type will
almost invariably be a node test, and if the required type is a node then no
conversion happens anyway.

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.

Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[Bug 27012] [xslt 3.0] xsl:context-item: apply conversion rules?

Bugzilla from bugzilla@jessica.w3.org
In reply to this post by Bugzilla from bugzilla@jessica.w3.org
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=27012

Michael Kay <[hidden email]> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|---                         |FIXED

--- Comment #2 from Michael Kay <[hidden email]> ---
The WG decided that no conversion should occur for xsl:context-item but
conversion should occur for xsl:global-context-item.

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the QA Contact for the bug.